Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Monday Evening at 8pm

Hailed as the number one US Orchestra in the world by the venerable British publication Gramophone, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra presents concerts recorded at Symphony Center in Chicago.

Hosted by Lisa Simeone, this weekly program offers a unique format of engaging and lively content, including produced segments created to provide deeper insight into the music and programmatic themes found within the CSO’s concert season; interviews with CSO musicians, guest artists, and composers; and an exploration of the stories found within the CSO’s rich heritage of recordings and the Orchestra’s illustrious history in Chicago.

In 2011, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra was awarded two more Grammys for Best Classical Album and Best Choral Performance for Verdi’s Requiem, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and Soloists, Riccardo Muti, Conductor; David Frost, Tom Lazarus and Chistopher Willis, Engineers. These are the first Grammys for Maestro Muti. The CSO has earned 62 Grammys over the years.

Genre: 
Composer ID: 
5182a521e1c8e336c082c3b5|5182a519e1c8e336c082c388

Pages

Classical
1:00 am
Tue October 1, 2013

October 7, 2013

Riccardo Muti conducts the 2012-13 opening weekend
Dvorak: Symphony No. 5 in f Major, Op. 76
Martucci: Notturno
Respighi: Feste romana
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, Italian 

Classical
1:00 am
Tue September 24, 2013

September 30, 2013

Riccardo Muti conducts Bruckner 6
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Op. 6 (Robert Chen, violin)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major
Mozart: Symphony No. 25  in G Minor, K. 183

Classical
1:00 am
Tue September 17, 2013

September 23, 2013

Juanjo Mena conducts works inspired by rivers, as part of the Rivers Festival
Smetana: The Moldau from Ma vlast
Takemitsu: riverrun (Peter Serkin, piano)
Villa-Lobos: Amazonas
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68, Pastoral
Schmitt: La tragedie de Salome (Alain Altinoglu, conductor) 

Classical
1:00 am
Tue September 10, 2013

September 16, 2013

Mei-Ann conducts during the Rivers Festival
Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina Overture
Price: Mississippi River
Rimsky-Kosakov: Scheherazade (Robert Chen, violin)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11 (Lang Lang, piano; Rafel Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue September 3, 2013

September 9, 2013

Sir Mark Elder conducts a Berlioz/Shakespeare concert
Berlioz: Le Corsaire Overture
Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo; Romeo at the Tomb of the Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Berlioz: Harold in Italy (Lawrence Power, viola)
Berlioz: Nuits d'ete (Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Pierre Boulez, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue August 27, 2013

September 2, 2013

Kirill Petrenko makes his CSO debut in an all-Russian program
Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River and Dance of the Persian Maidens from Khovanshchina
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 35 (Mar-Andre Hamelin, piano Christopher Martin, trumpet)
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 44
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1 (Andrey Boreyko, conductor) 

Classical
1:00 am
Tue August 20, 2013

August 26, 2013

Spanish conductor Pablo Heras-Casado makes his CSO debut
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
Debussy: La boite a joujoux
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Falla: El amor brujo (Marina Heredia, flamenco vocals)
Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnola (2-piano version) (Katia and Mariel LeBeque, piano; Seymon Bychkov, conductor)
Chabrier: Espana (Alain Altinoglu, conductor) 

Classical
1:00 am
Tue August 13, 2013

August 19, 2013

Riccardo Muti conducts Beethoven and Schubert
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A Major, R. 158
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504, Prague
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 60
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200 Excerpt from Lincoln soundtrack 
 

Classical
1:00 am
Tue August 6, 2013

August 12, 2013

Riccardo Muti conducts Scubert and a world premiere by Mead Composer-in-Residence Anna Clyne
Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from Rosamunde
Clyne: Night Ferry (CSO Commission, World Premiere)
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 994, Great
Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole

Classical
1:00 am
Tue July 30, 2013

August 5, 2013

Carlos Miguel Prieto conducts and Yo-Yo Ma plays Dvorak
Moncayo: Huapango
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104 (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
Bloch: Schelomo (Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue July 23, 2013

July 29, 2013

Sakari Oramo conducts Nielsen 5
Dean: Ampitheatre
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Yuja Wang)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A Major, Op. 16 (Lorin Maazel, conductor) 

Classical
1:00 am
Tue July 16, 2013

July 22, 2013

Tughan Sokhiev makes his CSO debut
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Khachaturian: Flute Concerto (Mathieu Dufour, flute)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F  Minor, Op. 36
Mussorgsky/orch. Shostakovich: Songs and Dances of Death (from CD) (Sergei Aleksakshin, bass; Sir Georg Stoli, conductor) 
 

Classical
1:00 am
Tue July 9, 2013

July 15, 2013

Finnish conductor Sussanna Malkki makes her CSO debut
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Musgrave: Autumn Sonata
Ives: Three Places in New England
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Bernstein: Serenade (after Plato's Symposium) (Vadim Gluzman, violin; Paavo Jarvi, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue July 2, 2013

July 8, 2013

Semyon Bychkov and the Labeques
Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos in D Minor (Katya and Marielle Labeque, piano)
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 78 (David Robertson, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue June 25, 2013

July 1, 2013

Riccardo Muti conducts Carmina Burana
Smirnov: Space Odyssey (World Premiere)
Schubert: 
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Orff: Carmina Burana (Maria Grazia Schiavo, soprano; Max Emanuel Cencic, countertenor; Stéphane Degout, baritone)
Haydn: Symphony No. 39 in G Minor

Classical
1:00 am
Tue June 18, 2013

June 24, 2013

Charles Dutoit conducts Debussy
Debussy: Images
Dutilleux: Tout un monde Lointain (Gautier Capuçon, cello)
Ravel: La Valse
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 16 (Yuja Wang, piano)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue June 11, 2013

June 17, 2013

Mitsuko Uchida conducts Mozart from the keyboard
Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for String Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 in B-Flat Major, K. 456
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C Minor, K. 546
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat Major, K. 271, Jeunehomme
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11 in F Major, K. 413

Classical
1:00 am
Tue June 4, 2013

June 10, 2013

Sir Mark Elder conducts a Shakespeare program
Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Elgar: Falstaff, Symphonic Study in C Minor, Op. 68
Rimsky-Korsakov: Tale of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Robert Spano, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue May 28, 2013

June 3, 2013

Asher Fisch conducts Wagner and Schoenberg
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto, Op. 36 (Michael Barenboim, violin)
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal
Bach/Koopman: Concerto in C Major from BWV 1064 (Robert Chen, violin; Mathieu Dufour, flute; Eugene Izotov, oboe, William Buchman, bassoon)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue May 21, 2013

May 27, 2013

Manfred Honeck and pianist Till Fellner 
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15 (Till Fellner, piano)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat Major (Eugene Izotov, oboe; David McGill, bassoon; Robert Chen, violin; John Sharp; cello; Bernard Haitink, conductor)
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72b

Classical
1:00 am
Tue May 14, 2013

May 20, 2013

Riccardo Muti conducts a Mason Bates premiere
Honegger: Pacific 231
Bates: Alternative Energy (CSO Commission, World Premiere)
Franck:
Symphony in D Minor
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K. 385
Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, K. 138

Classical
1:00 am
Tue May 7, 2013

May 13, 2013

Bronfman Plays Bartók; Christian Macelaru conducts
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major (Yefim Bronfman, piano)
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Stravinsky: The Song of a Nightingale
Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Le Matin (Ton Koopman, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue April 30, 2013

May 6, 2013

Salonen conducts Sibelius
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Op. 105
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major: I and III (Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Ton Koopman, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue April 23, 2013

April 29, 2013

Trevor Pinnock conducts two triple concertos
Debussy: Marche Ecosaisse
Beethoven: Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C Major, Op. 56 (Stefan Jackiw, violin; Paul Gomziakov, cello; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56, Scottish
Mozart: Concerto for Three Pianos in F Major, K. 242 (Trevor Pinnock, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Benjamin Hochman, pianos)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue April 16, 2013

April 22, 2013

Emanuel Ax plays Beethoven Emperor
Hindemith: Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73 Emperor (Emanuel Ax, piano)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Beethoven: Consecration of the House, Op. 124

Classical
4:16 pm
Fri April 12, 2013

April 15, 2015

Salonen conducts Tristan and Isolde
Wagner: Introduction to Act I & II from Tristan und Isolde
Gabrieli: Excerpts from CSO Brass Live Album

Classical
4:12 pm
Fri April 12, 2013

April 8, 2013

Sir Mark Elder conducts Dvořák, Rachmaninov and Sibelius.
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance, Op. 72, No 3
DvořákThe Water Goblin
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30 (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39

Classical
1:00 am
Tue March 26, 2013

April 1, 2013

Sir Mark Elder conducts Dvořák, Rachmaninov and Sibelius
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance, Op. 72, No 3
Dvořák: The Water Goblin
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30 (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39

Classical
1:00 am
Tue March 19, 2013

March 25, 2013

Sir Mark Elder conducts an eclectic program from the Romantic era
Berlioz: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 (Reformation)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 (Emanuel Ax, piano)
Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
Bizet: L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2 (Ludovic Morlot, conductor)

Classical
1:00 am
Tue March 12, 2013

March 18, 2013

Michael Tilson Thomas conducts works of the Viennese masters
Mahler: Blumine
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Jeremy Denk, piano)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (orchestrated by Schoenberg)
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G Major, K. 313 (Mathieu Dufour, flute; Daniel Barenboim, conductor)

Pages