Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Monday Evening at 8pm

Hailed as the number one US Orchestra in the world by the venerable British publication Gramophone, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra presents concerts recorded at Symphony Center in Chicago.

Hosted by Lisa Simeone, this weekly program offers a unique format of engaging and lively content, including produced segments created to provide deeper insight into the music and programmatic themes found within the CSO’s concert season; interviews with CSO musicians, guest artists, and composers; and an exploration of the stories found within the CSO’s rich heritage of recordings and the Orchestra’s illustrious history in Chicago.

In 2011, the Chicago Symphony Orchestra was awarded two more Grammys for Best Classical Album and Best Choral Performance for Verdi’s Requiem, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and Soloists, Riccardo Muti, Conductor; David Frost, Tom Lazarus and Chistopher Willis, Engineers. These are the first Grammys for Maestro Muti. The CSO has earned 62 Grammys over the years.

Riccardo Muti conducts Beethoven and Schubert
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A Major, R. 158
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504, Prague
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 60
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200 Excerpt from Lincoln soundtrack 

Riccardo Muti conducts Scubert and a world premiere by Mead Composer-in-Residence Anna Clyne
Schubert: Entr'acte No. 3 from Rosamunde
Clyne: Night Ferry (CSO Commission, World Premiere)
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 994, Great
Falla: Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole

Carlos Miguel Prieto conducts and Yo-Yo Ma plays Dvorak
Moncayo: Huapango
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36
Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104 (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
Bloch: Schelomo (Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor)

Sakari Oramo conducts Nielsen 5
Dean: Ampitheatre
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Yuja Wang)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 5
Brahms: Serenade No. 2 in A Major, Op. 16 (Lorin Maazel, conductor) 

Tughan Sokhiev makes his CSO debut
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Khachaturian: Flute Concerto (Mathieu Dufour, flute)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F  Minor, Op. 36
Mussorgsky/orch. Shostakovich: Songs and Dances of Death (from CD) (Sergei Aleksakshin, bass; Sir Georg Stoli, conductor) 

Finnish conductor Sussanna Malkki makes her CSO debut
Ives: The Unanswered Question
Musgrave: Autumn Sonata
Ives: Three Places in New England
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Bernstein: Serenade (after Plato's Symposium) (Vadim Gluzman, violin; Paavo Jarvi, conductor)

Semyon Bychkov and the Labeques
Poulenc: Concerto for 2 Pianos in D Minor (Katya and Marielle Labeque, piano)
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 78 (David Robertson, conductor)

Riccardo Muti conducts Carmina Burana
Smirnov: Space Odyssey (World Premiere)
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Orff: Carmina Burana (Maria Grazia Schiavo, soprano; Max Emanuel Cencic, countertenor; Stéphane Degout, baritone)
Haydn: Symphony No. 39 in G Minor

Charles Dutoit conducts Debussy
Debussy: Images
Dutilleux: Tout un monde Lointain (Gautier Capuçon, cello)
Ravel: La Valse
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 16 (Yuja Wang, piano)

Mitsuko Uchida conducts Mozart from the keyboard
Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for String Orchestra
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18 in B-Flat Major, K. 456
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C Minor, K. 546
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat Major, K. 271, Jeunehomme
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11 in F Major, K. 413

Sir Mark Elder conducts a Shakespeare program
Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Elgar: Falstaff, Symphonic Study in C Minor, Op. 68
Rimsky-Korsakov: Tale of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Robert Spano, conductor)

Asher Fisch conducts Wagner and Schoenberg
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto, Op. 36 (Michael Barenboim, violin)
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal
Bach/Koopman: Concerto in C Major from BWV 1064 (Robert Chen, violin; Mathieu Dufour, flute; Eugene Izotov, oboe, William Buchman, bassoon)

Manfred Honeck and pianist Till Fellner 
Strauss: Overture to Die Fledermaus
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15 (Till Fellner, piano)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat Major (Eugene Izotov, oboe; David McGill, bassoon; Robert Chen, violin; John Sharp; cello; Bernard Haitink, conductor)
Beethoven: Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72b

Riccardo Muti conducts a Mason Bates premiere
Honegger: Pacific 231
Bates: Alternative Energy (CSO Commission, World Premiere)
Symphony in D Minor
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K. 385
Mozart: Divertimento in F Major, K. 138

Bronfman Plays Bartók; Christian Macelaru conducts
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major (Yefim Bronfman, piano)
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Stravinsky: The Song of a Nightingale
Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D Major, Le Matin (Ton Koopman, conductor)

Salonen conducts Sibelius
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C Major, Op. 105
Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto (Yo-Yo Ma, cello)
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major: I and III (Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Ton Koopman, conductor)

Trevor Pinnock conducts two triple concertos
Debussy: Marche Ecosaisse
Beethoven: Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C Major, Op. 56 (Stefan Jackiw, violin; Paul Gomziakov, cello; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano)
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56, Scottish
Mozart: Concerto for Three Pianos in F Major, K. 242 (Trevor Pinnock, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Benjamin Hochman, pianos)

Emanuel Ax plays Beethoven Emperor
Hindemith: Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73 Emperor (Emanuel Ax, piano)
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Beethoven: Consecration of the House, Op. 124

Salonen conducts Tristan and Isolde
Wagner: Introduction to Act I & II from Tristan und Isolde
Gabrieli: Excerpts from CSO Brass Live Album

Sir Mark Elder conducts Dvořák, Rachmaninov and Sibelius.
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance, Op. 72, No 3
DvořákThe Water Goblin
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30 (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39

Sir Mark Elder conducts Dvořák, Rachmaninov and Sibelius
Dvořák: Slavonic Dance, Op. 72, No 3
Dvořák: The Water Goblin
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30 (Garrick Ohlsson, piano)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39

Sir Mark Elder conducts an eclectic program from the Romantic era
Berlioz: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 (Reformation)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21 (Emanuel Ax, piano)
Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
Bizet: L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2 (Ludovic Morlot, conductor)

Michael Tilson Thomas conducts works of the Viennese masters
Mahler: Blumine
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Jeremy Denk, piano)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (orchestrated by Schoenberg)
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G Major, K. 313 (Mathieu Dufour, flute; Daniel Barenboim, conductor)

Edo de Waart conducts Brahms 4
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551, JupiterBrahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488 (Daniel Barenboim, piano and conductor)

Edo de Waart conducts the Eroica
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55, Eroica
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 Pastoral (Bernard Haitink, conductor)

Riccardo Muti conducts Brahms
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77 (Pinchas Zukerman, violin)
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F Major

Dutch conductor Jaap van Zweden conducts Mahler.
Stucky: Rhapsodies for Orchestra
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191/186e (David McGill, bassoon)
Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major
Schoenberg: Variations for Orchestra, Op. 31 (Daniel Barenboim, conductor)

Jaap Van Zweden conducts a world premiere by Christopher Rouse.
Shostakovich:  Festive Overture
Rouse:  Heimdall’s Trumpet for Trumpet and Orchestra [CSO Commission, World Premiere](Chris Martin, trumpet)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony 

Harry Bicket conducts a new work by composer-in-residence Anna Clyne
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Clyne: Prince of Clouds [CSO Co-Commission]
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Bach: Oboe d’amore Concerto in A Major, BWV 1055 (Scott Hostetler, oboe d’amore)
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins (Jennifer Koh, Jaime Laredo, violins)
Rameau: Suite from Les Boreádes

Vasily Petrenko makes his CSO debut.
Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14 (Robert Chen, violin)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 53
Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 582 (CSO Brass)